Accident Summary Nr: 565630 - Employee killed when crushed by tractor in roll-over

Accident Summary Nr: 565630 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 06/07/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10660335006/11/199013110Oryx Energy Company

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on June 7, 1990, Employee #1 was repairing a road on an oil lease. Some gravel had been ordered from Dawne Oil Field Services. Employee #1 met the contractor at the gate of the lease, told him where to place the gravel, and went to get the tractor. The contractor went to get another load and returned about 1.5 hours later. Employee #1 was spreading the gravel and told the contractor where to put the additional gravel. The contractor again made another trip for more gravel and when he returned the second time he placed the gravel in an area. Employee #1 was crushed by his tractor when it rolled over.

Keywords: REPAIR, ROLL-OVER, CRUSHED, OIL WELL SERVICING, TRACTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106603350 Fatality Concussion Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators