Accident Summary Nr: 565614 - Employee dies in fall from mast on first day
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106602022 | 03/20/1990 | 1389 | 0 | Jump Oil Field Service |
Abstract: On October 23, 1989, the Jump Oil Field Service Company was preparing to set casing in a hole that had just been drilled. Employee #1 had ascended the mast and was preparing to connect his lanyard to the structure when, for unknown reasons, he lost his footing and fell approximately 40 ft to the drawworks and rig floor. He died. Employee #1 was hired on the day of the accident and had been on the site approximately 4 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106602022 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Helpers, extractive occupations |