Accident Summary Nr: 565564 - BURN - STATIC CHARGE IGNITED SOLVENTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106597057 | 01/11/1990 | 3442 | 0 | Kawneer Co., Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was purging an electrostatic spray-painting gun so that he could change colors. The employer had mounted a gun-cleaning station atop a 55-gal metal drum. The cleaning station contained metal plumbing to drain waste paint and solvent into the drum. The copper and brass plumbing, however, was neither in continuous contact with nor bonded to the drum. The employee had inadvertently left the high-voltage generator for the gun running while he was purging the gun. A static charge was conducted through the metal plumbing, discharging to the drum opening. This caused an explosion within the drum. The employee was burned over 83 percent of his body. He died from his injuries 11 days after the accident. A second employee sustained minor burns on his arm and shoulder from the explosion. A third employee suffered smoke inhalation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106597057 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painting and paint spraying machine operators | ||
2 | 106597057 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painting and paint spraying machine operators | ||
3 | 106597057 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors, production occupations |