Accident Summary Nr: 565549 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103369971 | 08/30/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Davis-Heritage, Inc. Dba Heritage Electric Co. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE HAD INSTALLED SEVERAL JUMPER CABLES BETWEEN TWO JUNCTION BOXES ON A 277-VOLT LIGHTING CIRCUIT SO THAT HE COULD REPAIR THE ORIGINAL CIRCUIT, WHICH HAD BEEN DAMAGED. THE JUMPER CONNECTIONS WERE SECURED WITH WIRE NUTS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT USING ELECTRICAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT, AND HE HAD WALKED THROUGH A PUDDLE OF WATER SEVERAL TIMES DURING THE COURSE OF THE JOB. ADDITIONALLY, IN VIOLATION OF COMPANY RULES, HE WAS WORKING ALONE. WHEN HE REMOVED A WIRE NUT TO DISCONNECT THE JUMPER, HE LOST CONTROL OF THE ENERGIZED CIRCUIT CONDUCTOR, AND IT CONTACTED HIS LEFT HAND. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103369971 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |