Accident Summary Nr: 565515 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED UNDER WALL COLLAPSE AND DIES

Accident Summary Nr: 565515 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 10/03/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10149196710/04/198917950Miller Realty Corp. Dba Miller Wrecking
10659886510/04/198965310Moor + South Texas Development Corp.

Abstract: A demolition crew was tearing down the outer and inner walls of a store for a street renovation project. An operator pulled an outer wall down with a Caterpillar bulldozer then backed the bulldozer out of the lot and positioned it so he could push the inner wall down into the area he was just in. Employee #1 moved into the building the bulldozer just left and positioned him self approximately 17 ft from the end of the inner wall. The bulldozer operator then knocked the inner wall down catching Employee #1under it as it fell, killing him.

Keywords: PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, BULLDOZER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101491967 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 106598865 Occupation Not Listed