Accident Summary Nr: 565507 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 565507 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 10/20/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10770315910/28/199232710Ark-Crete Block Co., Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A BOOM TRUCK TO LOAD A PALLET OF CONCRETE BLOCKS BACK ONTO A TRAILER AT A JOBSITE. HE WAS STANDING ON THE GROUND, OPERATING THE BOOM WITH A REMOTE CONTROL UNIT. THE BOOM CONTACTED AN 8000-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107703159 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported