Accident Summary Nr: 565333 - EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO RELEASED AMMONIA

Accident Summary Nr: 565333 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 10/07/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10757008710/09/199120150Tyson Foods, Inc.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 7:45 P.M. ON OCTOBER 7, 1991, EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #10 ON THE PRODUCTION FLOOR OF PLANT #3 NOTICED THE SMELL OF AMMONIA. THE EMPLOYEES STARTED EVACUATING. ABOUT 78 POUNDS OF AMMONIA WAS RELEASED FROM THE ROTATOR POP-OFF VALVE. THE VALVE IS 82 FEET FROM THE EXHAUST FAN WITH AN INTAKE TO PULL AIR INTO THE FRYER ROOM. WHEN THE POUCHLINE EXIT DOOR WAS OPENED, THE AMMONIA WAS PULLED INTO THE PLANT, EXPOSING THE EXITING EMPLOYEES.

Keywords: VENTILATION, AMMONIA, AIR CONTAMINATION, OVEREXPOSURE, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107570087 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 107570087 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 107570087 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 107570087 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 107570087 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
6 107570087 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
7 107570087 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
8 107570087 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
9 107570087 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
10 107570087 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported