Accident Summary Nr: 565317 - EMPLOYEES FATALLY BURNED BY HOT ALUMINUM DUST PARTICLES

Accident Summary Nr: 565317 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 06/21/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10348317806/22/199033410Arkansas Aluminum Alloys, Inc.

Abstract: ON JUNE 21, 1990, EMPLOYEE #1, A BAG HOUSE SUPERVISOR, AND EMPLOYEE #2, A PLANT ENGINEER, WITNESSED PAINT PEELING OFF THE LOWER PART OF THE HOPPER OF THEIR NEWLY-INSTALLED ALUMINUM DUST COLLECTION SYSTEM. BOTH HAD RECENTLY ATTENDED A TRAINING COURSE REGARDING THIS SYSTEM AND RECOGNIZED THIS AS AN INDICATION THAT THE DUST WAS ON FIRE. THE MAINTENANCE SUPERVISOR WAS NOTIFIED, AND THE SYSTEM WAS CLOSED OFF AND THE DAMPERS WERE SHUT SO THAT THE FIRE WOULD BE SMOTHERED FROM A LACK OF OXYGEN. THE FIRE APPEARED TO HAVE GONE OUT. THE TWO EMPLOYEES WENT OVER TO THE HOPPER AND WERE STANDING UNDER IT WHEN AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED, POURING HOT DUST OVER THEM. THE TWO EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED AND DIED A FEW MONTHS AFTER THE ACCIDENT. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED ON JULY 26, 1990, AND EMPLOYEE #2 DIED ON SEPTEMBER 14, 1990.

Keywords: BURN, ALUMINUM DUST, ALUMINUM PROCESSING, EXPLOSION VENTING, FIRE, EXPLOSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103483178 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 103483178 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported