Accident Summary Nr: 565291 - EMPLOYEE BURNED IN CHEMICAL PRESSURE VESSEL EXPLOSION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106572563 | 09/26/1989 | 2879 | 0 | Cedar Chemical Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BADLY BURNED WHEN A PRESSURE VESSEL CONTAINING 15,000 POUNDS OF METHYL THIOTINACOLONE (MTPO) EXPLODED, DESTROYING THE VESSEL, THE BUILDING, AND IGNITING THE ALCOHOL AT THE LOCATION. THE RESULTING FIRE DESTROYED ALL INDICATORS, READINGS, AND LOGS FOR THIS PROCESS. A DETAILED EXAMINATION WAS NOT PERMITTED BECAUSE THE STRUCTURE HAD BEEN WEAKENED TO SUCH A GREAT EXTENT. EMPLOYEE #1 REFUSED TO BE INTERVIEWED; HOWEVER, THERE ARE INDICATIONS THAT HE ACKNOWLEDGED AN ALARM DURING THE PROCESS AND TURNED IT OFF. OPERATOR ERROR APPEARS TO BE A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT. IN ADDITION, THE MIX BEING PROCESSED WAS A 3-BATCH RATHER THAN THE CUSTOMARY 4-BATCH MIX; WHETHER THE NECESSARY MODIFICATIONS WERE MADE IS UNKNOWN. IT IS POSSIBLE THAT EXCESS TEMPERATURE RESULTED IN DECOMPOSITION AND AN EXOTHERMIC REACTION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106572563 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |