Accident Summary Nr: 565275 - Employee killed when run over by road grader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107570731 | 03/25/1993 | 1611 | 237310 | Dirtco, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had started his Galion road grader and left it idling in gear to let the engine and transmission oils warm up. While the machine was idling, he started to climb down from the machine. As he did this he apparently slipped and hit the accelerator pedal, causing the engine to speed up. As the machine started forward, Employee #1 fell in front of the left front rear wheel and was run over. He suffered massive internal injuries and was pronounced dead at the Ashley County Hospital, Crossett, AR.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107570731 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |