Accident Summary Nr: 565267 - CEREBRAL HAMATOMA
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107711038 | 08/04/1992 | 0783 | 0 | West Tree Service |
Abstract: A line-clearance tree trimmer was trimming trees along an overhead power line. At noon, when the employee broke for lunch, he told his coworkers that he was not feeling well. The other employees had him rest and they put wet rags on his forearms and head. By the time the lunch break was over, the tree trimmer said that he was feeling better. While the other employees were getting their work gear on, the tree trimmer walked over to the truck and collapsed. He was rushed to the hospital, where he was later pronounced dead. A subsequent autopsy revealed that the employee died from a cerebral hematoma. According to the employee's mother, he had a lifetime history of high blood pressure and was on medication for it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107711038 | Fatality | Other | Forestry workers, except logging |