Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 565259 - Employee Knocked By Winch Line To Barge Deck, Breaks Neck

Accident: 565259 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 08/08/1992
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10770704408/11/19921429Pine Bluff Sand & Gravel Co.

AN UNPOWERED BARGE WAS TO PIVOT FROM ITS UPSTREAM MOORING AND SWING ALONGSIDE THE DOCK BARGE. AFTER A LOADED BARGE DEPARTED, EMPLOYEE #1, A CREWMAN ON THE TUG, HANDED THE WINCH CABLE TO THE SUPERINTENDENT ON THE BARGE FOR REPOSITIONING. THE LINE FROM THE DOCK BARGE WAS LED THROUGH THE TIMBER HEADS AND THEN HOOKED ONTO A CAVEL. THE SUPERINTENDENT THEN WENT TO OPERATE THE WINCH TO PULL THE BARGE INTO THE CURRENT. A LOOSE LINE WAS TO BE HOOKED ONTO THE TIMBER HEADS ON THE DOWNSTREAM BARGE. THE WINCH WOULD THEN RETRACT AT A RATE OF 165 FEET PER MINUTE TO MOVE THE BARGE FORWARD. THE WINCH WAS ACTIVATED AND THE LINE STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 AND SLAMMED HIM TO THE DECK, BREAKING HIS NECK AND CAUSING SEVERE HEAD INJURIES.

Keywords: barge, fracture, head, fall, neck, struck by, winch

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 107707044 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported