Accident Summary Nr: 565242 - EMPLOYEE FATALLY STRUCK BY ROPS WHEN FORKLIFT OVERTURNS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107707010 | 07/16/1992 | 5411 | 0 | Sack & Save #117 |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A FORKLIFT TO MOVE PALLETS. HE BACKED UP AS HE TURNED THE LIFT AND THE REAR WHEEL FELL ABOUT 6 TO 7 INCHES FROM THE DRIVEWAY, CAUSING THE FORKLIFT TO OVERTURN. THE OPERATOR RECEIVED SEVERE HEAD INJURIES FROM THE ROPS. INADEQUATE TRAINING AND A STEEP DROP FROM THE ROAD WERE THE MAJOR FACTORS IN THIS FATALITY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107707010 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |