Accident Summary Nr: 565234 - EMPLOYEE IS STRUCK AND KILLED BY FALLING TREE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107711046 | 07/30/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Jimmy G. Halsell Logging |
Abstract: ON JULY 14, 1992, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ALONE FELLING TREES. WHEN HE CUT A PINE TREE APPROXIMATELY 60 FEET LONG, THE TREE STRUCK TWO OTHER TREES, CAUSING IT TO FALL APPROXIMATELY 6 FEET BEHIND AND 3 FEET TO THE RIGHT OF THE ANTICIPATED SPOT. THE TREE STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1, KNOCKING HIM TO THE GROUND, AND FELL ON TOP OF HIM. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED OF SUFFOCATION CAUSED BY THE WEIGHT OF THE TREE ACROSS HIS UPPER BODY. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107711046 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |