Accident Summary Nr: 565218 - Employee killed when caught in head saw

Accident Summary Nr: 565218 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 03/08/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11035477603/14/199424210Lynn Sawmill

Abstract: Employee #1, a sawyer, was straddling the saw blade and sitting on a block while hand filing a head saw from the off side. The saw was belt driven by a 290 Cummins engine. An engaging lever had been de-energized from the engine, but the engine remained in idle. Coworkers were cleaning up while waiting for him. When one shoveled sawdust into a dust box, the shovel contacted the engaging lever, which re-engaged the saw, killing Employee #1. A lockout program did not exist.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, SAWYER, WORK RULES, CONTROL LEVER, STRUCK AGAINST, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, SAW, SHOVEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110354776 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported