Accident Summary Nr: 565192 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN RUN OVER BY TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107706764 | 05/27/1992 | 1794 | 0 | Glover & Carpenter Construction Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS ON THE GROUND, HANDED A SLEDGE HAMMER TO THE SUPERINTENDENT INSIDE THE TRUCK BED TO DRIVE A PIN INTO PLACE. EMPLOYEE #1 STEPPED AWAY FROM THE TRUCK BED AND WAS OBSERVED MOVING TO THE BACK OF THE TRUCK. ANOTHER TRUCK WAS BACKING UP NEAR THE FIRST TRUCK WITH ITS BACK-UP ALARM OPERATING. THE TRUCK SLOWLY MOVED INTO POSITION WHEN THE SUPERINTENDENT CALLED FOR IT TO STOP. THE TRUCK DRIVER THEN ROLLED FORWARD AND FOUND THAT HE HAD BACKED OVER EMPLOYEE #1, CRUSHING HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107706764 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |