Accident Summary Nr: 565168 - Employee struck and killed by falling lift forks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107707663 | 05/21/1992 | 3271 | 0 | Conway Block Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on May 20, 1992, Employee #1 was in a warehouse attempting to remove a cylinder from a forklift attached to a 1990 Teledyne Princeton Piggy Back Impulse II, model D500, 3-wheel drive material handler. The employee laid an 8 in. concrete block flat under the back left and right side of the forks. He then got onto a 1966 Ford front end loader, serial #290349, that was positioned directly in front of the forklift and raised the forks 2 ft off the ground. The employee left the forks supported in the front end loader bucket, which was 5 ft 5 in. wide. There were six forks on the lift estimated to weigh a total of 600 to 1,000 lb. They were 2 in. wide and 4 ft 2 in. long, with a total width of 3 ft 4 in. Employee #1 got under the forks to knock the cylinder pin loose so he could remove the cylinder. As he was knocking the cylinder loose, he rested the right side of his head and shoulder on the 8 ft concrete block. When he knocked the cylinder pin loose, the forks fell and crushed his head and shoulder. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107707663 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |