Accident Summary Nr: 565127 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 565127 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 05/12/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10770675605/13/199202510George'S Farms, Inc.

Abstract: A FEED TRUCK DRIVER HAD PARKED HIS TRUCK BENEATH AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE AND HAD FILLED A FEED BIN. THE BIN WAS LOCATED 19 FEET, 5 INCHES ABOVE THE GROUND, AND THE POWER LINE WAS LOCATED 23 FEET, 8.5 INCHES ABOVE THE GROUND. THE TRUCK DRIVER, WHO WAS OPERATING THE BOOM FROM THE CONTROL STATION AT THE LEFT REAR OF THE TRUCK, RAISED THE BOOM WHEN HE WAS FINISHED FILLING THE BIN. THE BOOM CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE SUN MAY HAVE IMPAIRED THE EMPLOYEE'S VIEW AS HE WAS POSITIONING THE BOOM.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, SCREW CONVEYOR, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107706756 Fatality Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy