Accident Summary Nr: 565119 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL PIPE

Accident Summary Nr: 565119 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 05/12/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10770674905/13/199220150Peterson Farms, Inc.

Abstract: A CREW OF THREE EMPLOYEES WAS INSTALLING CARBON DIOXIDE VAPOR LINES ABOVE A CROSSOVER BETWEEN TWO PROCESS BUILDINGS. TWO OF THE EMPLOYEES HAD JUST THREADED A 13.75-FOOT-LONG, 1-INCH-DIAMETER PIPE. THE THIRD EMPLOYEE PICKED UP THE PIPE TO SHAKE THE FILINGS FROM IT. AS HE RAISED IT OVER HIS SHOULDERS, THE PIPE CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WHICH WAS MEASURED TO BE 10 FEET, 9.75 INCHES ABOVE THE WORKING SURFACE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE CREW HAD DISCUSSED THE PROXIMITY OF THE POWER LINE BEFORE THREADING THE LAST PIPE.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IC, METAL PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107706749 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported