Accident Summary Nr: 56509.015 - Two employees fall from bridge and are killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 953938.015 | 01/08/2014 | 237310 | R.R. Dawson Bridge Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 8, 2014, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were preparing to wreck the overhang of a bridge. Both employees entered the basket of the Miller Wagon with their tools, including a crowbar. When the employees positioned the basket over the side of the bridge, the pin connecting the boom to the body of the Miller wagon sheared and the boom and basket fell to the ground below. Both employees fell 94 feet to the ground below and both suffered fatal injuries upon impact.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 953938.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 953938.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |