Accident Summary Nr: 56508.015 - Employee suffers blunt force trauma to head and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 954372.015 | 01/08/2014 | 488190 | Pacific Architects And Engineers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 8, 2016, an employee was on a third level deck observing a hanger which had been filled with fire suppressant foam after an accidental release. As the employee attempted to exit the hangar, the employee suffered a fatal blunt force head injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 954372.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Tool programmers, numerical control |