Accident Summary Nr: 565077 - Employee killed in fall through skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107703654 | 02/09/1993 | 1761 | 0 | Lynn & Lynn Farms |
107703662 | 02/10/1993 | 4225 | 0 | Blackhawk Warehousing & Leasing Co. |
107703670 | 02/10/1993 | 3441 | 0 | Holland Welding & Iron Works |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on January 28, 1993, Employee #1 and coworkers were removing metal roofing from a structural steel building. The building was 325 ft long by 120 ft wide. Each bay was 25 ft wide between the main steel sections. Two fiberglass skylight sections, 30 in. wide by 10 ft long, were near the middle of each bay. The regular metal roofing sheets were 30 in. wide by 20 ft long. Three 1 by 4s had been provided earlier for use over the skylights but had been thrown off the roof earlier because they were too much trouble to move. While moving the 20 ft long section of metal roofing, a coworker on the lower end of the section moved at a right angle and then moved downward to avoid a lower skylight. Employee #1, who was at the top, also walked at a slight angle following his coworker, but walked into the skylight and fell about 24 ft to his death. The skylight was clearly visible. The metal roofing was being carried on edge so that Employee #1 had a clear view of where he was walking.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107703654 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 107703662 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 107703670 | Occupation Not Listed |