Accident Summary Nr: 565069 - Employee killed when crushed under overturned compactor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107703555 | 12/14/1992 | 9999 | 0 | Leonard & Laurie Boen |
107703563 | 12/15/1992 | 1542 | 0 | Patton Wrecking, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was the superintendent of a building construction site. Earth work had just begun on one end and the dirt was excavated and transferred to the other end as fill. Two other contractors had equipment on site performing dirt work by the hour. Employee #1, a qualified operator of heavy equipment, was operating a compactor in a circular clockwise direction coordinating with a small dozer moving the layer of wet dirt around. Employee #1 consistently stayed to the right of the compactor until the last pass when he made a much larger circle and came over behind the dozer. The compactor was at an angle to the edge of the fill dirt and Employee #1 apparently just drove it over the 40 inch high edge of fill dirt. The compactor overturned, crushing Employee #1 to death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107703555 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 107703563 | Occupation Not Listed |