Accident Summary Nr: 565044 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THRU HAND TOOL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107605644 | 07/30/1992 | 2361 | 0 | Garan Manufacturing - Ozark Div. |
Abstract: A MAINTENANCE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS NOT AN ELECTRICIAN, WAS STANDING ON AN ALUMINUM LADDER, PLACING NO. 2 AWG 480-VOLT CONDUCTORS BACK INSIDE A 6-INCH-BY-6-INCH-BY-4-INCH DEEP JUNCTION BOX SO THAT ITS COVER COULD BE INSTALLED. THE CONDUCTORS WERE ENERGIZED, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS USING A PAIR OF WATER-PUMP-TYPE PLIERS TO HOLD OR PUSH THE CONDUCTORS. HE WAS HOLDING ONTO A METAL GUARD RAIL, APPARENTLY TO GAIN SUFFICIENT LEVERAGE TO BEND THE LARGE CONDUCTORS. THE PLIERS EITHER PINCHED THROUGH THE INSULATION OR SLIPPED OFF AND CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED PART. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107605644 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |