Accident Summary Nr: 565036 - EMPLOYEE FATALLY STRUCK BY FALLING DUMPSTER LID
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107569089 | 06/29/1992 | 3423 | 0 | Danaher Corp. |
| 107710915 | 06/29/1992 | 3423 | 0 | Danaher Corp. |
| 107707275 | 07/01/1992 | 7363 | 0 | Express Services, Inc. |
| 107569097 | 07/01/1992 | 7363 | 0 | Express Services, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER WORKER WERE DUMPING SLUDGE CONTAINING CHROME AND NICKEL INTO A LARGE HAZARDOUS WASTE DUMPSTER. THE DUMPSTER WAS ALMOST 25 FEET LONG AND HAD TWO LARGE LIDS THAT WERE 7 FEET 3 INCHES LONG BY 5 FEET 3 INCHES WIDE AND OPENED FROM THE EAST SIDE TOWARD THE WEST. THE LIDS ARE ESTIMATED TO WEIGH MORE THAN 500 POUNDS EACH. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LEANING OVER A RIM OF THE DUMPSTER AND PULLING AT A PIECE OF PLASTIC THAT THEY HAD DUMPED IN WITH THE SLUDGE. THE WIND WAS BLOWING FROM THE SOUTHWEST AT ABOUT 12 MILES PER HOUR. APPARENTLY, THE WIND BLEW THE LID OVER, AS IT WAS TILTED BACK PAST THE CENTER ONLY ABOUT 6 DEGREES. THE HEAVY LID STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1'S HEAD AS HE LEANED OVER THE OPENING, CAUSING MASSIVE HEAD INJURIES. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE HAD GONE BEHIND THE DUMPSTER AND WAS NOT INVOLVED OR INJURED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107569089 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107710915 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 107707275 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 107569097 | Occupation Not Listed |