Accident Summary Nr: 564997 - Employee killed when struck by ROPS as dozer overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107706418 | 03/10/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Ray Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was loading a dozer at a slight angle onto a Low Boy trailer. As he started up the ramps, his throttle was too low and the dozer appeared to stall or stop. The employee advanced the throttle and the dozer's tracks appeared to grab the cleated ramps because the dozer rapidly ascended to the top of the Low Boy. As the dozer broke over, it bounced on the flat steel plate, apparently displacing the employee's feet. The dozer rapidly traveled over the Low Boy and off its right side, and overturned. The ROPS struck the employee in the head when he either tried to jump clear or was thrown from the seat. He was not wearing a seat belt. Employee #1 died. The accident occurred in front of the employee's 11-year-old son, who was the only witness.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107706418 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |