Accident Summary Nr: 564989 - Employees die in fall from water tank scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 564989 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 04/26/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10770962804/27/199217910Tackett Tank, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working on a four-point suspended platform scaffold at the top of a 112 ft water tank. The work level had progressed to the 100 ft level. The platform was moved when welding was completed at each level. The platform either was being moved or had just completed the lift when the north part of the platform dropped, spilling both employees and parts 90 ft to the concrete floor. Both employees died.

Keywords: EJECTED, CONSTRUCTION, WELDING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WATER TANK, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107709628 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 107709628 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported