Accident Summary Nr: 564989 - Employees die in fall from water tank scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107709628 | 04/27/1992 | 1791 | 0 | Tackett Tank, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working on a four-point suspended platform scaffold at the top of a 112 ft water tank. The work level had progressed to the 100 ft level. The platform was moved when welding was completed at each level. The platform either was being moved or had just completed the lift when the north part of the platform dropped, spilling both employees and parts 90 ft to the concrete floor. Both employees died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107709628 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107709628 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |