Accident Summary Nr: 564971 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123379596 | 07/19/1995 | 1623 | 0 | Williams Electrical Construction |
Abstract: A power line worker was working from an aerial lift making electrical connections at a utility pole. He was working at a height of about 9 meters above the ground and was accompanied by a coworker in another aerial lift. A 3-meter insulated jumper cable was in place on the conductor on which they were working. The two-person crew was going to change to a longer (4.6-meter) jumper. The power line worker placed one end of the longer jumper between his legs and allowed the loose end to drape over the side of the aerial lift bucket. The end of the jumper contacted the neutral conductor, located about 3 to 4 meters below. At about the same time, the power line worker's shoulder contacted the 7620-volt phase conductor of the overhead power line. The employee received an electric shock and burns. He was transported to a local hospital, where he later died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123379596 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |