Accident Summary Nr: 564963 - EMPLOYEES INJURED BY FALLING DERRICK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107572901 | 02/18/1992 | 1381 | 0 | Evans Drilling Co., Inc. |
Abstract: ON FEBRUARY 14, 1992, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE WORKING ON A DRILLING RIG WHEN THE DERRICK TOPPLED. EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS ON THE MONKEY BOARD, RODE THE DERRICK DOWN AND WAS FATALLY INJURED. EMPLOYEE #2, A FLOOR MAN, BROKE HIS ANKLE WHEN TRYING TO FLEE THE FALLING DERRICK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107572901 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107572901 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |