Accident Summary Nr: 564922 - Employee killed in fall from derrick
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107704926 | 02/10/1993 | 1389 | 0 | Owen Contracting Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the derrick of an oil well servicing rig. While he stood in the rod basket he was struck by some flying object. This caused him to momentarily slump in the rod basket before falling 53 ft to the ground. Employee #1 struck the monkey board and the racking beam of the pumping unit on his way down. He was pronounced dead at the scene of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107704926 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |