Accident Summary Nr: 564914 - Employee killed by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107709925 | 05/18/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Louann Welding & Pulpwood |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting in felling trees on a vacant lot in town. He was guying off trees by attaching a cable to the skidder to keep the trees from falling on an overhead power line and nearby houses. The sawyer was notching a tree to fall 90 degrees away from the power lines and the skidder. This tree had vines still intact about 40 ft up the tree, and they turned the tree as it fell. Employee #1 chose to flee from the skidder because the tree was falling in that direction. The skidder was equipped with heavy duty ROPS. The tree missed the skidder, but fell on Employee #1, resulting in his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107709925 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |