Accident Summary Nr: 564906 - Employee dies working in an oxygen deficient atmosphere
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110351061 | 08/27/1993 | 2911 | 0 | Lion Oil Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was asked by an inspector to go up on the platform below the #9 reactor and remove some catalyst that had been spilled during the catalyst removal process. Pipefitters had worked from this platform during the removal of eight catalyst downspout pipings. The pipefitters had worn fresh air respirators during that process because of the nitrogen purge placed in the reactor. Once all of the downspouts had been removed and blind flanges installed, the pipefitters had removed their fresh air masks and worked another 15 or 20 minutes. Employee #1, who was working without a respirator, was found unconscious after working only a few minutes on this platform. He was later pronounced dead. Autopsy results are still pending.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110351061 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |