Accident Summary Nr: 56488.015 - Utility worker is electrocuted while working to install slee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 954342.015 | 01/11/2014 | 221121 | Southern Pine Electric Power Association |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 12, 2013, an employee was climbing a utility pole to install a sleeve on a broken power line. The power line consisted of a 14,400 volt single phase primary power line. As the employee was working to install the sleeve, his left hand came in contact with power line and he was electrocuted. The employee was taken to nearby hospital, where medical staff worked to resuscitate; however, were unsuccessful.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 954342.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Electrical power installers and repairers |