Accident Summary Nr: 564740 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107572547 | 01/08/1992 | 1623 | 0 | Asplundh Central Line Construction Co. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE ON A POWER LINE CREW WAS WORKING ON THE GROUND. A COWORKER WAS OPERATING AN INSULATED AERIAL LIFT NEAR AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE ON THE GROUND TOUCHED THE AERIAL LIFT TRUCK AT THE SAME TIME AS THE AERIAL LIFT'S BOOM GOT TOO CLOSE TO THE POWER LINE. ELECTRIC CURRENT ARCED TO THE BOOM, AND THE EMPLOYEE ON THE GROUND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107572547 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |