Accident Summary Nr: 564732 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN RUN OVER BY AN INDUSTRIAL VEHICLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107573586 | 12/31/1991 | 2869 | 0 | Rineco |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 10:50 P.M. ON DECEMBER 26, 1991, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK AND RUN OVER BY A BOBCAT VEHICLE THAT HE HAD BEEN DRIVING. HE WAS WITNESSED GETTING OFF THE BOBCAT TO REPLACE A DISCHARGE HOSE THAT HE HAD ACCIDENTALLY KNOCKED FROM ITS DISCHARGE DRUM. WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 GOT OFF THE BOBCAT, IT DID NOT STOP MOVING. AS EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO REACH INTO THE CAB OF THE BOBCAT TO STOP THE ENGINE, THE BOBCAT RAN HIM OVER, RESULTING IN HIS DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107573586 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |