Accident Summary Nr: 564716 - ONE EMPLOYEE KILLED, 1 INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY OBJECTS

Accident Summary Nr: 564716 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 12/09/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10757082212/09/199120480Anpro Company

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 8:30 A.M. ON DECEMBER 9, 1991, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE REMOVING A THROTTLE DISC FROM AN ALPINE GRAIN CLASSIFIER PROCESSOR TO TROUBLESHOOT A VIBRATION PROBLEM IN THE PROCESSOR'S LOW FAN AREA. THE NUTS HAD BEEN REMOVED FROM THE THREE RODS HOLDING THE DISC IN PLACE AND THE FOURTH ROD HAD BEEN LOOSENED. THE INTENTION WAS TO SHIFT THE DISC TO ONE SIDE AND CHECK THE BOLT SUPPORTING THE LOWER FAN. WHEN THE DISC WOULD NOT SHIFT, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 REMOVED THE FOURTH NUT SO THAT THE DISC COULD BE REMOVED. AS THEY ATTEMPTED TO REMOVE THE DISC, THE THROTTLE DISC AND LOWER FAN FELL, CRUSHING EMPLOYEE #1 AGAINST THE WORK PLATFORM AND THE SIDE OF THE PROCESSOR. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS KNOCKED TO THE PLATFORM AND RECEIVED MINOR ABRASIONS TO HIS BACK AND SIDE.

Keywords: FAN, REPAIR, VIBRATIONS, BACK, CRUSHED, ABRASION, BOLT, FALLING OBJECT, WORK PLATFORM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107570822 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 107570822 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported