Accident Summary Nr: 564690 - EMPLOYEE FATALLY INJURED WHEN LOGGING SKIDDER OVERTURNS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107573602 | 11/19/1991 | 2411 | 0 | Cureton Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11:00 A.M. ON AUGUST 16, 1991, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING A LOGGER SKIDDER AND REMOVING FELLED LOGS FROM A PLOT OF GROUND. WHEN HE CROSSED A DITCH, THE SKIDDER OVERTURNED. EMPLOYEE #1 CLIMBED FROM THE OVERTURNED SKIDDER AND A COWORKER TOOK HIM TO A NEARBY LOADING AREA ON ANOTHER SKIDDER, WHERE AN AMBULANCE WAS CALLED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FLOWN BY HELICOPTER TO A HOSPITAL WHERE HE DIED THREE DAYS LATER FROM A BLOOD CLOT IN HIS HEAD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107573602 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |