Accident Summary Nr: 564658 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FORKLIFT ROLLOVER

Accident Summary Nr: 564658 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 09/30/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10756942810/01/199133120Arkansas Steel Associates

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 DEPARTED A WELL-LIT AREA IN A FORKLIFT AND DROVE TO A DARK DIRT ROAD, ALTHOUGH THE FORKLIFT HAD NO LIGHTS. HE TRAVELED APPROXIMATELY 500 FEET TO RAILROAD TRACKS, WHICH HE ATTEMPTED TO CROSS. THE FORKLIFT'S LEFT WHEELS WERE AT TRACK LEVEL ON THE FIRST TRACK AND ELEVATED 1 1/2 INCHES ON THE SECOND TRACK. THE RIGHT WHEELS CROSSED AT LOWER HEIGHTS. THIS WAS CLOSE TO A SHALLOW DITCH (APPROXIMATELY 18 INCHES) BETWEEN THE SECOND SET OF TRACKS. APPROXIMATELY 9 FEET FROM THE FIRST SET OF TRACKS THE FORKLIFT TURNED OVER, CATCHING EMPLOYEE #1 BETWEEN THE GROUND AND THE ROLLOVER PROTECTION BAR. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS NOT LOCATED FOR APPROXIMATELY 20 MINUTES BY WHICH TIME HE HAD DIED. .

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, UNEVEN GROUND, DITCH, ROLL-OVER, ROPS, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LIGHTING, RAILROAD TRACK, POOR VISIBILITY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107569428 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported