Accident Summary Nr: 564583 - Employee killed in fall from elevated truck bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107574840 | 08/26/1991 | 1761 | 0 | Mccollum Roofing Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were elevated to 13 ft 6 in. on the rear of a scissor lift bed of a 2 ton truck. They were off-loading 4 ft wide by 8 ft long by 1/2 in. thick roof black boards to other employees on the roof of a 22 ft high building. According to the coworker, he and Employee #1 stopped work for a few minutes to take a breather and Employee #1 had taken off his right glove and was standing with his back to the rear of the truck bed. The coworker said Employee #1 raised his right arm and mumbled what sounded like "Oh," then turned around and appeared to reach out to grab hold of the gate of the truck for balance. The tailgate was open, however, and Employee #1 fell off the bed of the truck and landed on the concrete sidewalk. The coroner's report stated that he died of a broken neck and severe spinal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107574840 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |