Accident Summary Nr: 564559 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100766492 | 07/22/1991 | 4911 | 0 | Arkansas Power & Light Co. |
Abstract: Two power line workers were pulling on a downed, deenergized overheard power line. As they were pulling on the line, it contacted an energized overhead power line. Both employees were electrocuted. A third employee, who was standing close to the other two, received an electric shock and burns to his feet and to his left hand. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100766492 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 2 | 100766492 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 3 | 100766492 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |