Accident Summary Nr: 564542 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC MOTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107609760 | 06/26/1991 | 2421 | 0 | Georgia-Pacific Corporation |
Abstract: An employee and his supervisor were beneath a sawmill floor trying to locate the source of a burning smell near a resaw drive motor. The employee touched a metal-clad cable attached to the motor base. The cable became energized when one phase of the electric motor faulted, and the employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107609760 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |