Accident Summary Nr: 564534 - EMPLOYEE DIES AFTER BEING STRUCK BY FLYING SECTION OF TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107572588 | 01/17/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Kenneth Watt Logging Co. |
Abstract: ON DECEMBER 19, 1991, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SAWING LOGS IN A WOODED AREA. A FELLOW EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A FORD TRACTOR LOG SKIDDER. ON A TRIP FROM THE WOODS WITH A LOG, THE SKIDDER GOT STUCK. EMPLOYEE #1 CUT A GREEN PINE TREE OF PULPWOOD SIZE AND PLACED IT ACROSS THE ROAD IN FRONT OF BOTH REAR TIRES OF THE TRACTOR-SKIDDER FOR TRACTION. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING APPROXIMATELY 14 FEET TO THE RIGHT OF THE TRACTOR AND PARALLEL TO THE DRIVER. AS THE REAR WHEELS GOT TRACTION ON THE TREE, APPROXIMATELY 4 FEET OF THE TREE BROKE AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE TEMPLE, RESULTING IN HIS DEATH ON DECEMBER 30, 1991.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107572588 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |