Accident Summary Nr: 564526 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 564526 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 07/09/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10757495607/10/199115420Johnson'S Drive Inn

Abstract: A laborer took a break and laid down face-first on a concrete floor in front of a squirrel cage fan. He placed his hand on the power supply cord. He then wiped his forehead and placed his hand back on the cord. He was electrocuted. The 120-volt power supply cord had an exposed conductor.

Keywords: E GI V, ELEC INSULATION, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, UNGUARDED LIVE PARTS, ELECTRIC CORD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107574956 Fatality Electric Shock Laborers, except construction