Accident Summary Nr: 564500 - Employee killed when pinned between steel roll and bin post
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100766062 | 06/11/1991 | 2531 | 0 | Virco Manufacturing Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was apparently trying to remove a roll of steel from a storage bin when he either pushed the rolls or the rolls shifted, pinning him between the rolls of steel and the bin's metal upright post. He died of asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100766062 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |