Accident Summary Nr: 564492 - Employee killed in 85 ft fall from unguarded catwalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100766633 | 05/29/1991 | 3312 | 0 | Nucor Yamato Steel |
Abstract: Employee #1 had returned to an overhead crane to obtain his hard hat and then left the cab. The crane operator reported seeing him walking on the elevated catwalk, which had no guardrails, heading in the same direction as his intended route of travel. The operator then picked up a load and proceeded to the casting area. When Employee #1 had not been seen in some time, an intense search was instigated. Employee #1 was found lying on the floor. From the location of his body, it appears that Employee #1 fell from the catwalk toward the wall, and struck a box girder and pipes before hitting the concrete floor 85 ft below. He sustained multiple fractures and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100766633 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |