Accident Summary Nr: 564443 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 564443 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 05/28/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10752153609/24/199113890Walters Well Service, Inc.

Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE SERVICING AN OIL WELL. THEY HAD POSITIONED A C60 WICHTEX SERVICING RIG TO THE NORTH OF THE WELL. A 7620-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE RAN FROM THE SOUTHWEST TO THE NORTHWEST, ABOUT 33 FEET NORTH OF THE WELL. TWO OF THE EMPLOYEES HAD SET THE STANDS ON THE RIG AND HAD GRABBED THE GUYS TO HOLD THEM BACK FROM THE RIG. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE RAISED THE DERRICK. AS THE DERRICK WAS RAISED, IT CONTACTED (AND KNOCKED DOWN) THE EASTERN-MOST PHASE CONDUCTOR OF THE THREE-PHASE OVERHEAD POWER LINE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES HOLDING THE GUYS WAS ELECTROCUTED. HE WAS FOUND TO HAVE BURNS ON BOTH HANDS. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE HOLDING THE GUYS RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURY.

Keywords: DERRICK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, OIL WELL SERVICING, DERRICK PLATFORM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107521536 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 107521536 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported