Accident Summary Nr: 564427 - Employee killed when struck by trackhoe bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107523185 | 11/06/1991 | 1794 | 0 | Fasco Excavating, Inc. |
107523193 | 11/06/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Belk Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on October 28, 1991, a construction crew of three, including Employee #1, were repairing the boom on a Caterpillar trackhoe 215 CLC, serial #4HG01199. A Case trackhoe 125 B, serial #012505-02-74699, was used momentarily to secure the Caterpillar's boom. The main pin in the Caterpillar's boom was removed and the bushing was to be replaced. When the Caterpillar's boom was secured, the Case trackhoe was no longer needed. The boom on the Case was swung away from the Caterpillar and lowered, and the bucket was set on the sloped ground near the crew. The distance between the two trackhoes was 14 ft 4 in. The boom on the Case had a 30 ft reach. Employee #1 was standing alongside the Caterpillar and was looking inside the boom. The Case operator stepped out of the cab, leaving the motor running. As the operator began to walk away, his loose flannel shirt hooked on the hand control lever and inadvertently activated the boom. The Case boom swung, and the bucket struck Employee #1 and pinned him against the track of the Caterpillar. Employee #1 died approximately an hour later in the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107523185 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 107523193 | Occupation Not Listed |