Accident Summary Nr: 564419 - Employee overexposed and killed in sewer line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107499097 | 10/08/1991 | 1799 | 0 | Midwest Envioronmental Services, Inc. |
| 107499105 | 10/03/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Wildcat Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered an approximately 30 ft deep completed sewer line at manhole #21. Employee #1 was apparently attempting to retrieve his hard hat, but was overcome by gasoline vapors and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107499097 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 107499105 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |