Accident Summary Nr: 564393 - Employee dies of suffocation when trapped by trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103484762 | 10/05/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Daniels Utility Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 31, was assisting a welder in a 9 1/2 ft deep by approximately 4 ft wide excavation when the corner of the 45 degree bank caved in. He was trapped against the opposite wall, and died of suffocation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103484762 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |