Accident Summary Nr: 564385 - Employee killed when crushed between dump bed and frame

Accident Summary Nr: 564385 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 08/07/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10347899608/09/199017710Triangle Concrete Construction

Abstract: Apparently the full bed of the dump truck that Employee #1 had been driving was raised. When the bed did not dump, the employee got between the raised bed and the frame. The full bed fell on Employee #1, pinning and killing him. There were no witnesses.

Keywords: PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, DUMP TRUCK, MECH MALFUNCTION, DUMP TRUCK BED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103478996 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported